How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46978
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have 3 prolapsed discs in my back at L2 L3 and L5. The L5

Resolved Question:

I have 3 prolapsed discs in my back at L2 L3 and L5. The L5 extrusion was causing significant sciatic pain down my right leg and eventually I had a form of epidural injection to relieve it. This procedure on the whole worked. However lately I have been experiencing sciatic pain on my left side - buttock area - which I think is from the L2 disc and on two occasions it has come on quite severely while I have been passing a stool. I am not sure whether to be worried about this or not?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

if you are having new pain, you should let your doctor know about it.

Dr. David :

since your prior steroid injections have helped at L5, it might help again for the left side at L2 possibly.

Dr. David :

you should get a new MRI scan of the lumbar spine if you haven't had one recently.

Dr. David :

when was your last MRI scan?

Dr. David :

when was your last steroid injection at L5?

Customer: About 10 months ago, the scan was roughly a month before that. The steroid injection was in to my coccyx.
Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

pain in the buttock area tends also to be L5 S1 dermatome.

Dr. David :

so it could be the same L5 herniated disk on the left side causing your pain.

Dr. David :

you might benefit from physical therapy

Dr. David :

and also NSAID therapy like ibuprofen could potentially help as well.

Dr. David :

if you are overweight, loosing weight can help decrease pressure on your spine.

Customer: Yes I do have a referral for physio which I need to follow up on, my concern is more the risk of losing control of my bowels.
Dr. David :

it takes a lot of spinal nerve damage to cause loss of stool continence.

Customer: no not overweight and do regularly exercise.
Dr. David :

don't stress about this.

Customer: ok thanks for that.
Dr. David :

that is good.

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

let me know if you have questions.

Dr. David :

if you can still feel when you have to have a bowel movement

Dr. David :

you are not at risk for loosing stool control.

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Customer: No that's perfect thank you, XXXXX XXXXX get on with the physio. You have relived my mind.
Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

best of luck to you

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave positive feedback below the chat box

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Customer: sure will do
Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you