How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Hello Doctor I am so worried about HIV this has become worse

Customer Question

Hello Doctor
I am so worried about HIV this has become worse since having Breast Cancer, I am worried because I shook hands with local vicar (who is gay) and he had a pin badge on and I caught my hand on it and pricked myself, I am worried if he had pricked his hand on it before he shook hands with me then I pricked my finger could I have HIV now. Please reassure me i am so worried.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Its not possible for HIV to be transmitted in the way that you mentioned.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The reason why I say that is because HIV virus dies very quickly when exposed to air and will die as soon as the blood dries out.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

HIV cannot be transmitted in this way therefore there is nothing to worry about.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Welcome. Let me know if you have more questions after reading my posts above.

Customer:

What about if the blood was on there after he had just pricked himself then I pricked myself

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Even in that case it would be extremely unlikely.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Even if there was fresh blood on there, even then there would be one in a million chances of you getting it.

Customer:

Oh I am still worried, about it do I need to be?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You do not need to be worried at all.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I understand that you are thinking about this too much.

Customer:

Should I go for a test? even though I have to declare it to Insurance companies

Dr. Shahzad MD :

For your peace of mind you can get tested.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But testing is not required for this reason only as there is no risk of transmission this way.

Customer:

how does that happen

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You can get an over-the-counter test if that is available in UK.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should test yourself at least six to eight weeks after your presumed exposure.

Customer:

No its not available

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You can ask your GP.

Customer:

I feel that getting tested will make my OCD about it worse

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes it may and I think that a consultation with a psychiatrist may help by prescribing you medication to reduce your anxiety.

Customer:

Please Please reassure me that I don't have HIV, am I worrying over nothing?

Customer:

I find that going into normal life will put me at risk, Like the reason above I am so scared.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You do not have it.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are just worrying too much.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Just relax!!

Customer:

But as you suggested to have a test has made me think I could have it

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I just suggested a test for the peace of your mind.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Otherwise you do not need a test.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

As there is no chance of you having HIV at all.

Customer:

Should I tell myself that I don't have anything to worry about? and Keep saying to myself that I have not caught HIV through that pin prick?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You have not caught HIV trust me.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes you have nothing to worry about.

Customer:

Not through pricking myself and the vicar pricking himself? Sorry Doctor this worry is all to do with being misdiagnosed with Thyroid Cancer and Bad Diagnoses with Breast Cancer.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I understand

Customer:

Thank you Dr for being so patient with me, I am sorry I have been stupid.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Tip/bonus is always appreciated.
Good bye :)

Customer:

Could you just tell me once more I have nothing to worry about. Goodbye

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You do not have HIV.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Nothing to worry about :)

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Good bye and please do rate me before you leave.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Thank you.

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions