How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64408
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Hi, I was diagnosed and treated for PID once and also treated

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I was diagnosed and treated for PID once and also treated again with another suspected case although not confirmed. I am concerned about my fertility as have been trying for a year now to no luck and was told at the time it could effect my fertility. I would like to do a private test, I have seen there is a test available AMH blood test - would this test actually be beneficial in related to my previous medical history as to wether or not I should be able to have children?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
A blood test is not going to assess if your tubes are blocked from infection.

Are you up to date on exams?

Have you had any other testing?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

exams? What do you mean, yes I thought it might not be the answer. No I have not had any other test my GP was awful when I went to ask and said just keep trying naturally.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
OK
You should see an obstetrician or fertility expert at this point.

You need one of the three tests listed on this page

http://www.shadygrovefertility.com/tubal-disease

These will show if you have tubal disease and if this is the problem.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you