How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

My 15 month old son was diagnosed with an war infection and

Customer Question

My 15 month old son was diagnosed with an war infection and tonsillitis and was given an anti biotic. We've been invited to a party on Sunday and I'm wondering if it's contagious
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Tonsillitis may or may not be contagious. If its viral it is usually contagious. If its caused by a streptococcal infection which is a bacterial infection its also very contagious.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If the tonsillitis and enlarged adenoids are chronic or caused by a chronic condition, such as sinusitis or allergic rhinitis, it is not likely contagious.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Having said that this infection usually does not remain contagious after twenty four to forty eight hours.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So by Sunday it will most likely not be contagious.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have any further questions.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Rate me for my services by clicking on one of the rating options (smilies) below when you are done asking.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Kindest Regards.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

I would appreciate it if you could provide a rating by clicking on one of the smilies below if you are satisfied as your rating is the only way I can gauge your satisfaction.
If you are not satisfied do let me know as to how I can assist you further.
Kindest Regards