How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31181
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

can a supra catheter cause huge amount of air build up

Resolved Question:

can a supra pubic catheter cause huge amount of air build up in bladder which when expelled, shoots along tube like rocket with wooshing sound and causes pain/
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--of course from what you're saying, yes it can but something is very wrong here since the tube shouldn't allow any air to get into the bladder through the catheter itself which would mean that somehow the air is getting into the bladder from around the catheter and then building to the point where it erupts from the catheter itself. This situation would require immediate evaluation by the urologist and the catheter would need replacing.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

could so much air get in around site? I am worried a bladder/bowel fistula may have been made during 2 major bowel obstruction ops but docs dont think so.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Possibly it could be a fistula but then I'd expect more than just air being expelled Sue--there should also be fecal material. In any event, this isn't something that there should be any delay in evaluating the situation.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

can you think of any other explanation

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
No--most likely a leak around the catheter or possibly a fistula--please get it checked out right away and let me know how it goes and please remember to rate my service to you
Dr. Chip and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you