How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55441
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Good Evening, I have had a small show of blood twice recently.

Customer Question

Good Evening,
I have had a small show of blood twice recently. I am aged 64 and in general good health. I had a hysterectomy in my thirties. Can you advise. I do not have any other symptoms other than a recent UTI .
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Customer:

hello

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer:

Good Evening, Dorothy

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Dorothy

Dr. Phil, MD :

Nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

where did the blood come? spotting in the underwear?

Customer:

yes, twice now

Dr. Phil, MD :

oh ok

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes I remember!

Dr. Phil, MD :

Where did you see the blood?

Customer:

on my underwear

Dr. Phil, MD :

oh ok

Dr. Phil, MD :

any signs of infection?

Customer:

no, I have had about 4 urine infections in the last year and know the symptoms well!!!

Dr. Phil, MD :

ok good

Dr. Phil, MD :

did they take your whole uterus and ovaries?

Dr. Phil, MD :

be back in 2 minutes

Customer:

not the ovaries, but the uterus

Dr. Phil, MD :

cervix/

Dr. Phil, MD :

?

Customer:

not sure

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

last pelvic exam and pap?

Customer:

gosh, 20 years ago probably beyond my memory

Dr. Phil, MD :

ok

Dr. Phil, MD :

are you sexually active?

Customer:

my partner has erectile dysfunction and uses his handswhen we make love

Dr. Phil, MD :

was it after that?

Customer:

last activity was last Sunday, and this happened on Thursday and today

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

after menopause you can get vaginal dryness

Dr. Phil, MD :

sometimes after irritation like in sex, this can cause bleeding.

Customer:

that doesn't seem to be an issue

Dr. Phil, MD :

However, any postmenopausal bleeding

Dr. Phil, MD :

needs an exam by your doctor

Dr. Phil, MD :

you might still have a cervix and there could be issues there

Customer:

could it be the first sign of cancer

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Dr. Phil, MD :

I am being very honest

Customer:

thank you for that

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome

Customer:

would it be in the early stages

Dr. Phil, MD :

I can tell you that the vast majority of these are benign

Dr. Phil, MD :

but cancer is a consideration

Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes, it would be

Dr. Phil, MD :

early that is

Customer:

it is a bank holiday in the UK, can it wait a couple of days before I see the doctor

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Dr. Phil, MD :

that's fine

Customer:

thank you doctor, I appreciate your answers, what else might it be

Dr. Phil, MD :

It could be a UTI that you can't feel

Dr. Phil, MD :

that can happen

Dr. Phil, MD :

or it could just be irritation

Dr. Phil, MD :

or a vaginal infection like vaginitis

Customer:

ok, that's given me lots of choice!!!!

Dr. Phil, MD :

:)

Dr. Phil, MD :

any more questions for me dorothy?

Customer:

thank you, XXXXX XXXXX been kind and honest.

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome :)

Customer:

no thank you, XXXXX XXXXX again

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating me before leaving?

Dr. Phil, MD :

Also, don't forget to ask for me in the future

Customer:

of course, and I will

Dr. Phil, MD :

thx

Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.



Related Medical Questions