How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56566
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have recently fingered a girl and then a minute or two later

Resolved Question:

I have recently fingered a girl and then a minute or two later rubbed my eye. Which STDs am I exposed to and is the risk of getting one high enough to warrant testing?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Customer:

hello?

Dr. Phil, MD : Hi there
Dr. Phil, MD : I'm Dr. Phil
Dr. Phil, MD : Can I ask your first name?
Dr. Phil, MD : hi there
Customer:

hi, it is james

Dr. Phil, MD : Hi James
Dr. Phil, MD : Nice to meet you
Dr. Phil, MD : There is a risk of gonorrhea, chlamydia, and crabs.
Dr. Phil, MD : that is about it
Dr. Phil, MD : I would get tested for those. very unlikely though
Customer:

ok - what ballpark are we talking about with the likelihood? 0-1%, 1-10%? Or is that something that is not known?

Dr. Phil, MD : I would say less than 1%
Customer:

ok, how long should I wait until a test is done?

Dr. Phil, MD : I would wait 1 week then test
Customer:

OK - I guess that's about what I expected. Thanks doc

Dr. Phil, MD : you're welcome :)
Dr. Phil, MD : any more questions for me?
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

