How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have the type of nuralgia that comes after shingles. However

Resolved Question:

I have the type of nuralgia that comes after shingles. However I have odd nerve discomfort on birth sides of my body and even tingling in my fingers and feet sometimes. Is this part of it ?

I do not have severe pain.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Nerve discomfort on both side of the body is not due to shingles.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Tingling in the fingers and feet is also not due to shingles.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

This is most commonly due to peripheral neuropathy.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Definitive diagnosis requires nerve conduction studies done by a neurologist.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have more questions.

Customer: I am now very worried ! My GP thinks that in time the odd nerve discomfort will go
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have any other medical problems like diabetes?

Customer: No, I have a slightly under active thyroid since 2006 which I take the same dose of only 50mg per day,
Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would not worry too much. The reason why I say that is because peripheral neuropathy, which is the most likely cause, is not something that is life threatening and should not cause you any major problems.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

However I would still like that you should have nerve conduction studies done to make an accurate diagnosis.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would like that you should be managed and followed up with a neurologist.

Customer: I can arrange that with my GP . Will it settle in time ?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

there is high likelihood that it will.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I am hopeful that it will.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Any more questions?

Customer: Thank you for your help.
Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Tip/bonus is always appreciated.
Good bye :)

Dr. SH and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
Hi Dinah.
How is it going?
Did you get an appointment?
Please let me know.