How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57230
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

What are the dangers of an adrenal surge ? Thankyou

Customer Question

What are the dangers of an adrenal surge ?

Thankyou
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.

Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Customer: Hi, I'm Sharon I worked as a staff nurse and had to take ill health retirement .
Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Sharon

Dr. Phil, MD :

Nice to meet you

Customer: hi
Dr. Phil, MD :

The dangers of an adrenal surge are mainly cardiac

Customer: and you too. :)
Dr. Phil, MD :

A surge of adrenal hormones can cause spikes in blood pressure and heart rate

Dr. Phil, MD :

that could induce a heart attack

Customer: my pulse when walking fro one room to another is 100bpm and yesterday it reached 132-135bpm
Dr. Phil, MD :

that is very high

Dr. Phil, MD :

this could be a variety of problems though

Dr. Phil, MD :

thyroid, medication, et

Dr. Phil, MD :

etc

Customer: yes I am quite concerned. I'm under the care of a medical consultant who has been seeing me on a regular basis. He has suggested acupunture and I had my first session last Thursday. He is a genuine Chinese gentleman.im on no medication for any problems regarding endocrine system. I was wondering could this be adrenal fatigue?
Dr. Phil, MD :

It is more likely to be something like adrenal excess

Dr. Phil, MD :

such as pheochromocytoma

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would also consider thyroid and anemia as well

Dr. Phil, MD :

adrenal fatigue would cause a low heart rate

Customer: is this dangerous ?
Customer: ok
Dr. Phil, MD :

well they can be dangerous at times but usually not

Dr. Phil, MD :

just make you feel terrible

Customer: would it be safe enough for me to wait until Tuesday and try and get apt to see my consultant?,
Dr. Phil, MD :

yes, that would be fine

Dr. Phil, MD :

you can wait

Customer: i am in bed since last night and my resting pulse is still anything from 64 to 90
Dr. Phil, MD :

that is okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

just take it easy until you see your doctor

Customer: i have a watch which takes my pulse and alarms.
Dr. Phil, MD :

Don't focus on it too much. It will just make you more anxious

Customer: Ok thank you very much Phil, that is reassuring . I was admitted via A&E last year with Central chest pain and I feel this is all related.
Dr. Phil, MD :

That very well could be. But an underlying cause needs to be investigated.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Did I do good work for you today ?

Customer: Yes
Dr. Phil, MD :

thank you Sharon :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you be so kind to rate me positive before leaving? I will schedule a follow up in 2 days to talk more after you see your doctor

Customer: sorry yes very helpful many thanks
Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome :)

Customer: My dr is a consultant and he may not be able to see me. If I can't should I just go to the GP
Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Dr. Phil, MD :

absolutely

Customer: Yes I will certainly give a positive rating thank you so much.
Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome

Customer: A little knowledge is not a good thing, I'm not anxious about it honestly it's just my poor body is under so much pressure with severe M.E 99% bed bound
Dr. Phil, MD :

I'm so sorry you feel bad Sharon.

Dr. Phil, MD :

That sounds awful

Customer: we are fighting for awareness for this horrendous and misunderstood disease. Thanks again Phil
Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome Sharon

Dr. Phil, MD :

I will talk to you in 2 days after you see your consultant or GP

Customer: That's very reassuring :)
Dr. Phil, MD :

welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

just click the positive face to close the chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

then I can set the follow up

Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Do you still need help?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

In reply to your follow up Phil.
Pulse continued to be elevated anything from 99 when awake from sleep to 135 walking to kitchen.
Went to see GP.
- commenced on propranol
-completed 24 hour heart monitoring on Friday
( I have to ring for results tomorrow )
- bloods taken for. Thyroid, diabetes, cholesterol

I am still convinced it is endocrine and I'm wondering about adrenal fatigue

Sweats are clearly visible and horrendous, clothes soaking.
Now symptoms of breathlessness and generally still feeling really poorly.

Nurse indicated that bloods were within normal range , cholesterol was raised as it always is.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
It has to be endocrine.

I agree

Adrenal glands need to be tested
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Many thanks, I will ask the g.p.
Thanks again for your reassurance

Kind regards

Sharon
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
you're welcome Sharon

Take care