How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56516
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hello, I am a 45 year old woman an

Customer Question

Hello, I am a 45 year old woman and was treated for a craniopharyngioma at the age of 14. I have had a reasonable life despite being left with sight loss and later hearing loss. Over the last 6 years or so I have been experiencing all sorts of symptoms and it was an opthalmologist who I visited because my residual vision is worsening that reviewed some recent scans and informed me that I have a left temporal meningioma and a white spot or lesion whrch is on the balance part of the brain. Apparently the meningioma is quite small but I think it is causing a few symptoms and the white spot is apparently indicative of lack of circulation. Should I be worried about the meningioma and how can I improve the circulation to the brain? Many Thanks XXXXXX  XXXXXX

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this question Rachel.

Meningiomas usually don't cause any probably especially if they are small. It should just be watched over time.

As for the white spot, it is probably also benign. Most doctors will agree that people average one white spot or lesion per decade of life. So nothing to worry about there.

I think these things simply need watched over time
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is there anything I can do to improve my loss of balance which is difficult to cope with with sight and hearing loss? And could the meningioma be causing my trigeminal neuralgia?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
No. The meningioma isn't causing this.

I would try to get physical therapy for balance. It will help a lot
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello Doctor Phil,

I am so sorry if I haven't completed things properly. I'm afraid I struggle a bit with web sites because I am blind. I had a craniopharyngioma in 1983 which left me with little vision and I am partially deaf as well. As you can imagine, it makes it quite
difficult to keep up with technology. I am replying to your email now on a braille device which has no screen. Please accept my apologies for not filling in the rest of the questions. I shall try and get my husband to help me when he gets home.

Thank you for your help and advice, it did help put my mind at rest a bit. I think I have probably had the meningioma for years, as it would explain quite a lot of symptoms I have been getting.

Again, my apologies,

Regards,

Rachel

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Welcome Rachael.

No further action needed. Thanks