How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55497
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I used to have hepc,that was cured.About six months after all

Resolved Question:

I used to have hepc,that was cured.About six months after all clear i started feeling fatigue, loss of weight,muscle pain and had a grey palour. the doctor cant find out what is wrong he put me on naproxen tablets. Lately ive been feeling extremely week, my urine turned browny orange and i was grey yellow colour.I have got an appointment with a neurologist booked. Can you help?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

have you had scans on the abdomen to look for cancer or a colonoscopy?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no scan onabdomen

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I would recommend a CT abdomen and pelvis to look for cancer/obstruction
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


What about muscle pains, fatigue and skin colour?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
That could be related to abdominal issues

Especially the skin color
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

why have I been sent for an appointment with a Neurologist?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I have no idea

That seems like the wrong doctor to me

I think you need to see a general doctor to work this up more
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ive had these problems for nealy 18 months now, ive had 8 blood tests an mri scan and another computer scan and they are telling me that they cannot find out whats wrong, now i have to wait another 6 months to see another specialist . I feel that ive had a vary poor experience with this doctor . do you agree ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes I absolutely agree
Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.

