How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55485
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

for some years I have lost an increasing amount of scalp hair

Resolved Question:

for some years I have lost an increasing amount of scalp hair and now my scalp is clearly visible. This problem began in my twenties when the thinning started to appear at the front of my scalp. I've always had a degree of pain along the midline and this has worsened. My scalp is now shedding large yellow crusts with several hair bulbs within. I use t-gel shampoo once or twice each week and there has been no real change. My GP has prescribed betnovate but again this isn't improving matters. Can you help again please?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :

hi there

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I noticed you couldn't enter chat mode

Do you still need help?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I didn't enter chat mode, sorry but I'm new to using your service. Please prompt me if at any time, thank you!

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
this is known as seborrheic dermatitis

I recommend asking your GP for ketoconazole shampoo

that will help
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX need referral to a dermatologist? Using the shampoo as prescribed how long a period can it take before the condition can be managed? Is the dermatitis a permanent condition and why is there so much pain (I've always to know why!)

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
No probalby no referral needed

The condition can improve in 2 weeks

there can be a lot of inflammation as a result of this

if this shampoo doesn't work then I would see a dermatologist
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you - problem solved!

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
welcome :)

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

