How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64333
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Abdominal pain on right side for 3 weeks, constant pelvic pain

Resolved Question:

Abdominal pain on right side for 3 weeks, constant pelvic pain shooting down into legs, blood in urine but no signs of infection. Hand tremors and random body spasms. Also have a dry cough and swollen glands. Blood tests, CT scan and x-rays all appear normal. Pain killers not stopped pain.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello


I am Doctor Thomas, double board certified US doctor in internal medicine and integrative medicine. I am a clinician of over 20 years experience. I will start by asking you a question or by giving you an answer based on your information provided so far. I will be here to follow up with any further questions or concerns you might have.

First, have you had a pelvic exam, and tests to rule out pelvic infection?

This should be done.

If it has, you need a cystoscopy.

CT might pick up a large tumor, but it would not pick up intersitial cystitis of the bladder.

Pelvic exam, and bladder scope are both indicated.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thankyou, had pelvic exam and have no sexually transmitted infection, some redness inside vagina was noted.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Then
This leaves colon and bladder.
With the blood you should have a bladder scope.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions