How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29046
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have been getting such migraine headaches when masturbating.

Resolved Question:

I have been getting such migraine headaches when masturbating. the pain is a 10 and will last until the following morning. When I wake up the pain is about a 7 and will last for 7 or 8 more hours. This just started happening about a month ago. I am 44 years old and very healthy. When having sex with my wife i feel it but not as bad and goes away in a few minutes.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.

Dr. D.J. :


Dr. D.J. :

Hi there,


This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr. D.J. :

High blood pressure problem can cause this comnonly.

Dr. D.J. :

During sex or masturbation the blood pressure goes up which can precipitate headache,

Customer:

i take it regularly 126 over 82 on an average

Dr. D.J. :

The next possibility is known as postcoital headache --this is likely migraine.

Dr. D.J. :

Ok that is reassuring.

Dr. D.J. :

Post coital headache is due to the throbbing widening of the brain blood vessels

Customer:

i dont know why this just started happening

Dr. D.J. :

this can be caused by alcohol, caffeine, energy drink intake.

Customer:

what can be done to stop it

Dr. D.J. :

sometimes, this is just like that comes and goes.

Customer:

i do drink coffee only in morning one or two cups

Dr. D.J. :

Studies have shown NSAIDs like Naproxen ( Aleve) one or two tablets will hep to stop headache.

Dr. D.J. :

Avoid alcohol, or high sugar meal in the evenings.

Customer:

yes i do take that after I get it.

Dr. D.J. :

Lastly, there is another possibility which I should mention.

Customer:

yes

Dr. D.J. :

Brain tumor or Aneurysm can RARELY present like this.

Dr. D.J. :

The symptoms appear due to the sudden increase in pressure in side the brain during sexual activities irritating the meningeal membrane

Dr. D.J. :

If you do not have any family history of brain tumor or aneurysm this possibility is low.

Customer:

yes no one in my family does

Dr. D.J. :

However, given that new onset symptom, I will recommend a brain MRI scan if possible.

Customer:

if there was one what would have to be done

Dr. D.J. :

Please see above.

Dr. D.J. :

However, given that new onset symptom, I will recommend a brain MRI scan if possible.

Customer:

i got that part. If there was something there r u talking surgery?

Dr. D.J. :

No in most cases surgery is not required if the aneurysm is small.

Dr. D.J. :

In some cases, yes they may need to be repaired to prevent any bleeding.

Customer:

I have an appt with my MD next Monday

Dr. D.J. :

In case of brain tumor, most are benign --no treatment necessary except for regular observations.

Dr. D.J. :

Ok good, you can discuss this during your appt.

Dr. D.J. :

Not overtly concerning since you do not have any other symptoms like seizures

Customer:

no nothing like that. very active

Dr. D.J. :

Yes that is why this is not urgent.

Dr. D.J. :

Most likely this will subside over time.

Customer:

good. i hope so too.

Dr. D.J. :

Besides Aleve, prescription anti migraine medication like Imitrex may be used.

Customer:

i will avoid sex until then

Dr. D.J. :

A beta blocker like Propranolol daily also helps to prevent headaches like this.

Dr. D.J. :

You can take Aleve before sex which may help.

Customer:

ok i will

Dr. D.J. :

Do not worry

Customer:

thank u i will try not too

Dr. D.J. :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
Best wishes,
Please rate the chat Good or Excellent (click on the smiley faces), if you are satisfied with our conversation and do not have any further question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer:

ok thank you DR

Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you