How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65275
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I suffered a DVT in my left ankle several years ago from which

Resolved Question:

I suffered a DVT in my left ankle several years ago from which I have sustained a substantial and permanent red blotch on the surface of the skin. The skin frequently scabs and the surface dies away in time. It is not painful but unsightly and I am embarrassed to show my leg in public. I have been taking warfarin daily ever since. Can I do/take/ anything
which could reclaim my normal colour skin? The are covers from below my inner ankle to the back of my calf running almost to the back of my knee.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
What is your height and weight?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

6`2inches........15stone 4lbs....fit and well. Active. None smoker drink only maybe 2 units a week...happy and content.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
This sounds like continued venous damage
Have you had an ultrasound or venogram recently
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, but the consultant saw the skin damage several years ago and told me it would clear up.....in time. I often find my ankle swollen.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
There is a circulation problem.
I suggest you ask for venous and arterial dopplers....over due.
This will show if it is a drainage problem or a supply problem.
Sometimes it can be fixed surgically.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. Very useful

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
You are welcome anytime.
Any questions
I am here daily.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
DrRussMD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you