How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64977
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

what oral therapy ie antibiotic can be used to treat stenotrophomas

Resolved Question:

what oral therapy ie antibiotic can be used to treat stenotrophomas affecting my lungs?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
This is an opportunistic organism and is difficult to treat, assuming you have infection.

We do NOT guess in this situation, but base treatment on laboratory culture and sensitivity.



If there is actually infection, IV antibiotics are needed, not oral, in most cases..

However, assuming one wanted to try to treat it orally, it is usually susceptible to bactrim.

Again, culture and sensitivities should be done.


Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].

In general, if bactrim can not be used, talking of antibiotics in generalthe organism is usually sensitive to meropenem, minocycline, respiratory quinolones, or colistin/polymyxin B.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].

DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you