How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Hi , I had coil fitted just over 5 yrs ago and am still waiting

Resolved Question:

Hi , I had coil fitted just over 5 yrs ago and am still waiting to have my coil removed ! My doctors have had no appointments available ??? I have been messed about since February and still no joy ! 5 days ago I started having like period pains and then some discharge which has now stopped . The past 24hrs I have been in quite alot of pain in my lower abdomen which is like heavy period cramps and its constantly there , I'm now worried incase my coil has moved or something. Should I go a&e ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that with your symptoms you should go to the emergency and ask for help from there.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Discharge and pain that you are having could indicate an infection and this is something that you should go to the A & E for as far as I am concerned particularly since you cannot get an appointment with your doctor.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me?

Customer:

Yes thankyou I thought it might be an infection but because I haven't blead for 5yrs ! I thought it could be hormone wearing off but now am worried as it is constantly hurting

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes you should definitely go to the emergency.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would have an ultrasound done at the very least.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would also like to have a high vaginal swab done for infection.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

and would have some blood tests as well.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you following me?

Customer:

Yes thankyou very much . I feel let down by my surgery that the thought of phoning them for appointment just gets me down. So thankyou for answering my question .

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Take care
Wish you all the best.
Tip/bonus is always appreciated.
Good bye :)

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
How are you feeling now?
Do let me know.