How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64314
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

A lifetime of mood swings dieting and disappointment hrt has

Resolved Question:

A lifetime of mood swings dieting and disappointment hrt has helped mood swings but can't lose weight at all now could an endocrinologist help me
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.




Thank you,

Shantal
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
It depends
What is your TSH, this is part of the thyroid levels...

Or have you had not testing???

If your thyroid is out of balance, then hormone treatment can help you

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Don't know my tsh levels are had thyroid tested few years ago was told it was normal always struggled with weight even before menapausal have lost weight whilst on eldest duet but can't seem to lose weight on kliofem don't really want to stop kliofem cos mood swings are better wen taking it any suggestion would it b worth visiting an encologist
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Yes
It is worth seeing an up do date endocrinologist.

TSH guidelines have changed: labs say up to 4.5 is normal, but over 2.5 can be hypothyroid, so this might have been a problem for a long time.

I would not change your pill until you see what the TSH is...as sometimes this is all that needs to be corrected.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Could these levels have affected my weight and mood swings all of my adult life my gp kept saying I was depressed but I knew it came in line with my monthly cycle
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Yes
If you have undiagnosed hashimotos thyroditis it could have affected you for a very long time.

To get a clear picture, one needs to look at
TSH, T4, sex hormone panel, SHBG, and adrenal hormone studies.

They all interact.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Last question is where can I get these tests done
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Any doctor can order them.
Any lab can do them.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64314
DrRussMD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you