How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55454
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

have just asked a Q have paid for the answer but know answer

Customer Question

have just asked a Q have paid for the answer but know answer given
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.

Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

standing by

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.

It sounds like you might have an upper GI bleeding

Some causes are smoking, alcohol, over the counter pain pills like ibuprofen and a bacteria called H pylori

If you are having bleeding, I would recommend an upper endoscopy to look into the stomach and find the possible source

Medicine like prilosec can help in healing but this needs to be discussed with your GP