How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64367
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I am a 65 year old man. I had major surgery for adhesions in

Customer Question

I am a 65 year old man. I had major surgery for adhesions in 2003. During this surgery the colon was relaid out and tacked / stitched in place. In recent months on my left side, I can feel a dragging or pulling sensation. A recent colon examination showed no internal issue. What could be the problem.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
If you mean you had colonoscopy, this is not going to pick up continued problems with adhesions.

I suggest you have an MRI, as this , as opposed to colonoscopy, CT or ultrasound, is the preferred imaging for adhesions diagnosis, other than labroscopy.

If you have not had a colonoscopy in a number of years, then this should be considered.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I do get occasional adhesion problems which usually resolve themselves .. but lets leave that aside for now. Also I know from the scope that there is nothing going on that is visible internally in the lower colon. What I concerned about is the continuous pulling and dragging sensation in this lower colon on my left hand side. I do know that the colon was tacked or stitched to the pelvic wall in a 2003 surgery .. Could there be something going wrong with this and how could I find out what .. MRI ? Thanks, Michael

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
MRI.
The preferred test for this.
NO, I think the adhesions have got worse.
I don't think it is the previous surgery.
a scope would not have shown this.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].

Related Medical Questions