How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56605
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am 76 years old. Apart from having high blood pressure which

Resolved Question:

I am 76 years old. Apart from having high blood pressure which seems to be well under control thanks to prescription drugs, plus a slightly raised cholesterol count (also under control), I am generally quite fit. At my last physical, however, I was told I have a 1 in 3 chance of developing diabetes within the next ten years. As I plan to live to 100 (I want that telegram from the Queen!), what can I do to help prevent that happening. (I assume cutting out sugar; does that mean all sugar?) Anyway, any advice much appreciated.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Do you exercise?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes. As said above, I go on the treadmill at least 3x a week and walk 2 miles in 1/2 hour. I also live a quite active life, as my husband and I own a business that we much enjoy and don't plan to retire from until God (or someone) calls us to Him. (Or Her.)

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Get the book Eat to live by Joel Fuhrman.

Follow that diet and you will stave off diabetes
Dr. Phil, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.
