How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

can someone explain what this means :Patient refers to a palpable

Resolved Question:

can someone explain what this means :Patient refers to a palpable lesion at the left facial region superficially and abutting the masseter muscle and the facial artery. The larger one measuring up to 1.3cm with suspicious echogenic hilum and hilar vascularity, suggestive of a facial lymphadenopathy. There is another similar nodule adjacent to it again suggestive of another lymph node. DDX other soft tissue neoplasm such as neurofibroma or fibroma. FNA will be useful for confirmation of nature.
Incidental finding of a small left intraparotid lymph node, likely reactive in nature.
Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Customer:

thank you

Dr. Shahzad MD :

This report most likely is indicating that you have multiple enlarged lymph nodes

Customer:

and what does that mean?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Lymph nodes are usually enlarged due to infection.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Lymph nodes are normally present in our body and protect our body against various things like infections.

Customer:

could they be cancerous?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If they are enlarged it usually indicates that you could have had an infection in the recent past.

Customer:

any idea what kind of infection could cause this?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Cancer is a possibility but seems unlikely because of the character of the lymph nodes mentioned in the CT scan.

Customer:

ok. thats good.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

We cannot say what kind of infection on a CT scan

Dr. Shahzad MD :

All these things are going to be confirmed in a lymph node biopsy.

Customer:

so they will need to do a biopsy?

Customer:

ok.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Either a needle biopsy or an excisional biopsy in which they take out the whole lymph node.

Customer:

ok. since the CT scan it has grown and i now have one on my neck as well.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would not worry at the moment.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Just relax and wait for a biopsy to be done.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

A biopsy will let us know for sure whats going on.

Customer:

ok.

Customer:

ok.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I am very hopeful that this is nothing serious.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Any more questions?

Customer:

what are the chances it is serious?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Chances of it being serious are less.

Customer:

ok.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I can't say percentage-wise.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But most likely it will be something harmless like an infection.

Customer:

could this be related to a STD.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

harmless meaning not cancer.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Unlikely to be related to STD because of their location.

Customer:

ok... then i'll keep my boyfriend lol.

Customer:

thank you

Dr. Shahzad MD :

:)

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Tip/bonus is always appreciated.
Good bye :)

Customer:

thanks for your time.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome once again :)

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please do rate me for my services before you leave.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Thank you.

Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you