How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Around 3 months ago i developed a tingling/burning sensation

Resolved Question:

Around 3 months ago i developed a tingling/burning sensation on the right side of my face and neck with no rashes that disappeared after a few days. Around the same time i also developed a boil on my buttock. A couple of days ago the boil returned, along with swelling and tenderness in the groin area that seems to be spreading around my hip towards the boil. Today i've begun to feel a slight tingling in my face again. Are these symptoms all related and how do i treat?

Many thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Customer:

Hi

Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If the tingling in the face is not bothering you too much I would not worry.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

These tingling sensations / burning sensations can be due to a viral infection or irritation of the trigeminal nerve that gives sensations to the face.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Usually these symptoms go away in a few days to a couple of weeks time.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If these symptoms are severe and persistent or if you develop severe pain along with these symptoms then you will require additional treatment.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Otherwise this is not something to worry about at the present moment considering your symptoms presently.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me?

Customer:

Yes, so should i be taking some antibiotics?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

No antibiotics required.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Antibiotics are usually only given when there is a bacterial infection.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

For a viral infection we just wait and see usually.

Customer:

ok, how long should i leave it before i see my gp?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If you have any addition symptoms or worsening symptoms appearing.

Dr. SH and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions