How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57208
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

see previose question my wifes legs swelled up and she itches

Resolved Question:

see previose question my wifes legs swelled up and she itches all over her legs have reduced in size but no effect on the itching her skin is hot and producing little bumps which bleed when scratched
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this question

This is likely a chronic dermatitis

What happens is the cycle of histamine release isn't stopped despite the lack of itching

I would recommend a few things

1)oral anti histamine like hydroxyzine for the itching

2)topical triamcinolone cream

3)try not to itch them!! That will help
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thanks Dr Phil are these medicenes available on the NHS pescriptions?my wife has reacted to anti histamines before but we will try them

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes, they should be

if not just ask for an oral anti histamine and a topical steroid cream

they will be able to provide you with a variation of those

Hope this helps!

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Dr. Phil, MD and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Dr Phil did the swelling of the legs happen because of the pills taken to get rid of the itch?early on

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
no it was probably the swelling originally
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

