How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now

Hi I have had a test for CALPROTECTIN, and it has come back

Resolved Question:

Hi
I have had a test for CALPROTECTIN, and it has come back as positive with a range of 15-60 micro g/g
Could you please indicate what this means please?
Many thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Natasha :

hello

Dr. Natasha :

are you still there?

Customer: Yea
Dr. Natasha :

Calprotectin is a test for intestinal inflammation, including inflammatory bowel disease, crohn's disease and less likely cancer

Dr. Natasha :

It is good for differentiating between inflammatory bowel disease and irritable bowel syndrome

Customer: ok so what does my results say?
Dr. Natasha :

Your GI doctor may want to do more testing such as a colonoscopy

Dr. Natasha :

to see if you have inflammatory bowel disease

Customer: Are my ranges quite high and what would be the most likely outcome?
Dr. Natasha :

no it just means it is positive

Dr. Natasha :

and it means you need further testnig

Dr. Natasha :

it is a screening test

Customer: In my results letter it does say that my results DO NOT indicate significant inflammatory as it is below 60 micro g
Dr. Natasha :

correct, but it is still positive

Dr. Natasha :

a very high value can indicate more severe disease

Dr. Natasha :

but a positive should still be entertained

Customer: What would other symptoms be of cancer within the bowels?
Dr. Natasha :

weight loss, night sweats

Dr. Natasha :

not likely in your age!

Dr. Natasha :

but getting a colonoscopy done if you still have pain is a good idea

Customer: I do suffer with night sweats, I'm using the toilet a lot more than normal and I've been suffering with abdominal pain. I recently had a blood test for inflamotry and it come back as negative so did a full blood count
Dr. Natasha :

Well, I would talk to your GI doctor

Dr. Natasha :

they may want to do the colonoscopy to be sure since you still have pain

Customer: I haven't got a GI doctor and can't see one until july
Dr. Natasha :

ok

Dr. Natasha :

well there is nothing to do but wait

Dr. Natasha :

Did I provide you with excellent service?

Dr. Natasha :

hello?

Customer: Yes. But doesn't really answer my initial question of is my 15-60 range high or low
Dr. Natasha :

the initial question is that it is LOW

Dr. Natasha :

and while it is positive, it indicates low level of inflammation

Dr. Natasha :

but your test is not negative

Customer: Ok thanks. Good service. Your abit abrupt but ok
Dr. Natasha :

sorry about that- thanks for the feedback. I will work on that....

Dr. Natasha :

I appreciate your suggestion

Customer: :-)
Dr. Natasha :

Keep me posted, ok? I know that you will not see the GI doctor for awhile, but hang in there

Dr. Natasha :

Now you can also have false positive tests

Customer: Yes ok, thanks for your time
Dr. Natasha :

so you may want to reconsider redoing the test in a month or so and seeing if there are any changes

Customer: Yes I will do
Dr. Natasha :

and if there the test is negative, then you don't need to see the GI doc :-)

Dr. Natasha and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.
Ricky
how are you doing?