How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65329
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I am so worried about HIV. My son came home from University

Customer Question

I am so worried about HIV. My son came home from University and said he has to go for an HIV test because he was in a nightclub when a fight broke out (he was not involved) and he got spattered with blood and the guy who was bleeding said he was HIV positive. Well he did not tell me that the blood spattered tshirt was in his washing which I put into the washing machine and I did not realise that I had a paper type cut on my finger which I had done while preparing dinner, can I catch HIV like this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
No
You can not catch HIV like this.
It was long dead by the time you washed that shirt.

Even a needle stick with fresh blood has a relatively low percentage of transmission.
The scenario you describe has zero.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you