How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

hello, i have been pain from my area, the perineum

Resolved Question:

hello,

i have been pain from my penis area, the perineum and my anus. There has been no discharge nothing unusual but it just pains a lot. it has affected my stool and my urinating.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Since how long are you having this problem?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have any other medical problems?
Are you on any medications for anything currently?
Please let me know

Customer:

nope i have no medical problems

Customer:

no medications

Customer:

this pain has been there for a month now and has not gone yet

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you been seen for these problems?

Customer:

no

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have pain or burning in urination?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

i do

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have to go to the washroom to pass urine frequently?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

but not much urine passes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

ok

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I personally think that you should have a urine test

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It seems most likely to be a urine infection.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If you are sexually active this may also indicate a sexually transmitted disease like chlamydia.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Prostatitis is also a possibility. You need to be seen for this and you will most likely require an antibiotic

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

i had sex last unprotected 2 months ago

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It could still be a sexually transmitted disease, bugs like chlamydia can cause no symptoms for a period of time and then they may cause symptoms are a month or two even.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So that still is a possibility along with a simple urine infection not related to STD

Dr. Shahzad MD :

In any case you will most likely require an antibiotic to treat it as far as I am concerned.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But first I would investigate you further i.e. to have a urine test at the very least.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

is it anything serious?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

No

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Its curable.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Not something life threatening or serious.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

thank you

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Tip/bonus is always appreciated.
Good bye :)

Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you