How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7327
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I went to see my Doc last Friday to discuss pros and cons of

Resolved Question:

I went to see my Doc last Friday to discuss pros and cons of PSA testing. He said "let's do it". He didn't ask me if I had ejaculated in the last 48 hours however. I'm awaiting the results and really worried that this will result in high reading.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 years ago.

It is usually convenient to not have ejaculated if you are going for a PSA test since ejaculation can increase the level of PSA arbitrarily. However, since PSA test has a normal range of 1.0 ng/mL to 4.0 ng/mL the increase is usually within the range of normal. Anything above the normal range will be the result of a disease like Benign prostatic hyperplasia or prostate malignancy. The only absolute contraindication of doing a PSA is a manaul manipulation of the prostate such as with Digital Rectal Examination which has shown to increase the levels significantly and produce false positive test results. An increase of 0.75 ng/mL above the normal will be significant and since only a small amount of PSA escapes in to the blood stream with ejaculation, it does not cause an increase of greater than 0.75 ng/mL.
So, you should let your doctor know that you had ejaculated within the last 2 days so that he can interpret your results accordingly.
Hope this helps.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
If you have more queries, reply back.
Best.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your prompt reply. I also take a saw palmetto tablet daily. Will this have any affect in the reading.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 years ago.
Pleasure to help, Dennis.
Yes, it might cause a decrease in the readings of the PSA levels, however, that will also not be a problem in interpreting the results of the diagnostic PSA tests because in serious conditions or conditions of concern the, PSA is markedly above the normal range for your age and ejaculation and herbal medication will not alter the results significantly.
Hope this helps.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
If you have more queries, reply back.
Best.
Dr Uzair and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you