How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8455
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I should have said Beta Sistosterol and not Saw Palmetto.

Resolved Question:

I should have said Beta Sistosterol and not Saw Palmetto.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the reply.
Well, Beta Sistosterol or Saw Palmetto, it would not alter your results to an extent that your tests can show a false postive for any serious condition. However, your doctor should be aware of all this when he is interpreting your results.
Best.
Dr Uzair and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you