How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65323
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I woke up this morning with a swelling on my face, just in

Resolved Question:

I woke up this morning with a swelling on my face, just in front of my right ear. It looks slightly red and feels 'tight' and hot to the touch. It has got slowly larger since breakfast. There also seems to be a smaller swelling just under my ear which is slightly sore. My ear has been itchy and producing a lot of waxy 'gunk' for a few days. Could the two things be linked? Should I do anything about it today? I am here on holiday from France to visit Chelsea Flower Show and so I can't see my own GP. I don't want to miss the Show obviously.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
Mumps occurs in this location.

This is where the parotid gland is which is a salivary gland.
They can become infected and they can acquire stones.

Yes it should be looked at.

You might need a course of antibiotics to get you home.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Do I need to get it looked at today? Being Sunday it is more problematic to find a doctor, but I could use my travel insurance to get assistance if you feel it should be checked sooner rather than later.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
The sooner the better if it is growing, if there is pain, or a lot of redness.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].