How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56178
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am not eating much a the moment could this cause mucus in

Resolved Question:

I am not eating much a the moment could this cause mucus in my stools there is no blood
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :


Hi I'm Dr. Phil







Can I ask your first name?



Customer: I have been very stressed lately and not eating much at all just passed a small bowel movement with mucus in it and sime on toilet paper there're is no blood just wondered if mucus was there's been I am not eating much food
Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes, that could absolutely be related

Customer: My name is lynn
Dr. Phil, MD :

the stress could be causing it too

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Lynn :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes, the stress could be causing it too.

Dr. Phil, MD :

things like irritable bowel can come from tress and irritable bowel causes mucous

Customer: is mucus anything to worry about if there is no blood
Dr. Phil, MD :

no

Dr. Phil, MD :

not at all

Dr. Phil, MD :

this is common

Customer: If I had a bowel obstruction or tumour would I get blood
Dr. Phil, MD :

most likely with a tumor yes

Dr. Phil, MD :

but an obstruction would cause pain, bloating and lack of bowel movement

Customer: Feeling better now is mucus on its on not connected to bowel cancer or an obstruction would inhale other symptoms feel as fit as a fiddle
Dr. Phil, MD :

No it is not connected to cancer

Customer: Would a tumour make me pass blood
Dr. Phil, MD :

yes most likely

Customer: but not just mucus
Dr. Phil, MD :

correct

Customer: Thank you so much I have only eaten bits of,food and hardly ate anything yesterday is thst perhaps why thr mucus is not absorbed
Dr. Phil, MD :

yes that is exactly correct

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome on this

Dr. Phil, MD :

any more questions?

Customer: I am 54 and asked for colonoscopy domyounthing it will be clear I have no bleeding or change in bowel habits just getting nervous
Dr. Phil, MD :

I am sure you are fine

Dr. Phil, MD :

don't worry

Dr. Phil, MD :

but you should get a screening colonoscopy at your age

Customer: I have already had a little camera up and the consultant said everything looked healthy do they have a good ideas from that
Dr. Phil, MD :

yes absolutely

Customer: If there was anything serious can they usually tell from the first little camera
Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Dr. Phil, MD :

most likely

Customer: At my age would he be looking for plops which at my age will not be cancer
Dr. Phil, MD :

correct on both points

Dr. Phil, MD :

he would be looking for polyps and cancer and didn't find any

Dr. Phil, MD :

you are fine sir

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind providing me with a positive rating for my time with you?

Customer: It that how bowel cancer start by polps
Dr. Phil, MD :

correct

Customer: just one more question sorry since I had camera done 4 days ago my rectum has felt a bit odd or bulbous inside could the camera have caused it and bruised my rectum it comes and goes feel like a little marble up there
Dr. Phil, MD :

yes absolutely

Dr. Phil, MD :

its normal to have feelings after the scope

Customer: Can it make you feel like you have a little stool there it comes and goes end how long for
Dr. Phil, MD :

I am not sure about that

Dr. Phil, MD :

I think you are obsessing over this too much

Dr. Phil, MD :

if there was a problem they would have seen it

Dr. Phil, MD :

a little mucous is nothing to worry about

Dr. Phil, MD :

just relax. You are okay

Customer: Thanks doctor just worried to death I have bowel cancer
Dr. Phil, MD :

stop worrying

Dr. Phil, MD :

you are okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind providing me with positive rating for today?

Customer: Yes 10 out of 10. Thank you
Dr. Phil, MD :

welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

please don't forget to click the excellent face

Dr. Phil, MD :

hello?

Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

