How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

I think I have bowel cancer

Customer Question

I think I have bowel cancer
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I am going to assist you with your question. First I need a little more information-

Do you have a family history of bowel cancer?
Do you suffer from loose stool?
Do you have abdomen cramps?
Why are you fearing for cancer?

Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have no history of bowel cancer I
Before I became paranoid just normal
Slight pain in right hand side not bad off and on but had it before think might be ibs
Doctor felt tummy I am only thin and weigh 9 stone

Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer, Thanks for providing quick additional information.
I can understand your concern.

As such, there is no reason to get panic for bowel cancer.
Some of the common symptoms with bowel cancer are-

-blood in your stools or bleeding from your rectum,
-unexplained weight loss,
-abdomen pain,
-change to your normal bowel habits like diarrhea, constipation for more then 3 weeks.

There are also few risk factors for such cancer, these are-
-Age- Around 72% of people diagnosed with bowel cancer are over 65.
-Healthy weight,
-Alcohol and smoking,
-Family history of bowel cancer,
-Being inactive.

In your case, there is no reason and risk factor for bowel cancer.

For peace of mind, Yes you can get colonoscopy test done.
Please be relax, You don't suffer from such serious issue.

I hope this helps.

Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.








Customer: replied 3 years ago.
From this week I don't know if it stress I feel I have a little marble in my anus or I need to pass wind this has started this week it goes off and on the doctor has checked my back passage if there was anything pressing down on my back passage would he had felt it
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,

Yes, as your doctor has already examined you and with camera they have looked inside, So there is no reason to take stress. You are pretty safe.
Stress or anxiety issue may cause such symptoms. Please stop worrying.

Yes, if there was any abnormality, then your doctor would have felt it.
Please don't get panic.

I hope this helps.

If I have answered your questions, please remember to provide a positive rating so that I am credited for assisting you.


Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Just one more question is mucus on its own with no blood ok or can it be a sign of bowel cancer
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,

Well, stool normally contains a small amount of mucus.
To make you more clear- small amount of mucus in stool is generally not an indication of any serious problem.

It can occur with Irritable bowel syndrome, which is quite common and doesn't indicate towards any serious issue. You can get a stool test done.

There is no reason to get panic for bowel cancer.
Good luck and Take care.

If I have answered your questions, please remember to provide a positive rating so that I am credited for assisting you.




Customer: replied 3 years ago.
If I am not eating much is muscus more likely to be prominemt
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,
Thanks for asking follow up question. I am happy to answer you further.

Yes, not eating much may also result in increased mucus.
But it could be completely normal, and there is no reason to get panic for serious issue like bowel cancer.

Good luck and Take care.

If I have answered your questions, please remember to provide a positive rating so that I am credited for assisting you.








Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Do you think I will have bowel cancer or would there be blood as well
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer,

No, I don't have any concern for bowel cancer.
Please stop worrying. You are absolutely healthy and fine.
Don't get panic. I have already described symptoms for bowel cancer.
You don't have any such issue.

Good luck and Take care.

And please do not forget to rate my answer as positive,as this is the only way by which we(experts) get paid for the service.
