How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56551
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have a pain at the back of my neck going up the back of

Resolved Question:

I have a pain at the back of my neck going up the back of my head over my right eye down through my teeth and face . My ear is very slightly painfully , and don't feel very well in myself. Does anyone know what this is? . Thanks penny
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this question

This is probably a neurological disorder known as trigeminal neuralgia. It involves inflammation of the trigeminal nerve

It is treated with "nerve pills".

It could also be a pinched nerve or the start of something like shingles (pain before the rash)

In any event it sounds neurological in nature

Unfortunately, there is not much that can be done at home. This requires a visit to A and E or your GP.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Dr phil, my sister has just had shingles but I'm sure it is not contagious is it ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes, it can be!

If your immunity to it has gone away or if you never had chickenpox.

shingles on the face is very serious.

make sure you get checked
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is there any medication for this as I am travelling to Spain on a 2 week holiday.on the 28 may
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
All info excellent rated . I still have not received answer to a question is there any medication for this as I am travelling abroad in the 28th
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes, you should take valcyclovir if it turns out to be shingles

sorry about the late reply Penny
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

