How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65657
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have a brother who is non uk resident with hiv. can he come

Resolved Question:

I have a brother who is non uk resident with hiv. can he come to uk for a antiretroviral treatment? if so how much would the treatment cost him? thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
He can not come for treatment on the NHS
Is that your question?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

he lives in tanzania at the moment and not much luck finding treatment there.if he comes to uk even private treatment if nhs cannot help.but how much would it cost for him?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
7000 pounds a year.

However, this might be changing
See this article.

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/health/healthnews/9109658/Foreigners-to-be-offered-free-treatment-for-HIV-on-the-NHS.html
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok I have read that nees but seems they do not allow people treatment who are intentionally coming for treatment.so is 700 for private treatment? sorry thats my final question. thanks

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
7000 a year.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you