How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now

I am female aged 63 years, have Hypertension, Diabetes, and

Customer Question

I am female aged 63 years, have Hypertension, Diabetes, and now wonder if I might have lung cancer, saw Doc last Friday and was sent for immediate chest x-ray, and an appt for Spirography, unfortunately the latter is not until 12th June, and I am concerned about the wait, is there somewhere else I can go for this test a bit sooner.
Symptoms, Prolonged cough which has changed in last week, losing approx .5 kilo per day, general fatigue, and sleeplessness.
Thanks so much
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Natasha : Hello
Dr. Natasha : the test to have is actually a CT scan of the chest
Dr. Natasha : you can go to A&E and have this done
Dr. Natasha : If you tell them that you are concerned about a blood clot in the lungs, they will be more likely to do it for you
Dr. Natasha : I hope that this helped
Dr. Natasha : please leave positive feedback if it did
Dr. Natasha : use reply for clarification :-)