How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65622
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I think Ive noticed small white creatures moving on my body

Resolved Question:

I think I've noticed small white creatures moving on my body hair just above my belly button & I'm starting to worry - should I be concerned?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
There is not medical explanation for small white creatures unless you have a sample sent to the lab.

Yes, you should worry, and you should go to your doctor....

Why have you not?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have only just noticed this evening and this is the first opportunity to enquire - not sure if it's the light or an infestation of some kind of lice... Even with a magnifying app I'm not entirely sure what I'm looking at. I will see my GP tomorrow but would have welcomed some suggestions re what this may be.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Scabies would be a common infestation.
There is not much else that would fit.

You don't say you have any wounds, so maggots is out.

Only exam can be exact.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
DrRussMD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks, no wounds so not maggots. Will check with GP & hopefully it's just my eyes playing tricks.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
OK