How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56949
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have been taking colocynth 30c to relieve pain and stiffness

Customer Question

I have been taking colocynth 30c to relieve pain and stiffness in my hip which sometimes also goes doe n to my knee. As advised in the past I took the remedy twice a day for three days,then waited a week and took one at night. This has not helped, and I wonder whether to continue with this remedy or try another one.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Hi there.

still need help?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Please advise if colocynth is the remedy I should take..
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
No. I would not advise it

You need some xrays of the hip.

This could be degeneration of the hip joint that needs medical attention
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.
