How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64374
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Hi I went to a doctor about 2 white lumps just under my

Resolved Question:

Hi

I went to a doctor about 2 white lumps just under my frenulum. She said they might be warts, so she freezed them using cryotherapy. 2-3 days later I got a pcr swab test done on them and it came back negative. Just wondering if the cryotherapy would have affected the pcr swab at all?

Cheers
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
hello
No
If they were there, PCR would be positive
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you