How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Hi there I had an abortion at the end of February and its now

Resolved Question:

Hi there I had an abortion at the end of February and its now 3 months later. I gave birth to the fetas and the placenta and I had my first period which was normal. I also bleed for about a week after my pregnancy. Now I am still on my second period which has lasted me 2 weeks. The period is very heavy and I concerned as I am passing though large blood clots and today I haven't stop bleeding for the last hour. I'm in Hong Kong abroad so can't speak to my doctor.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think that with the severe bleeding that you are having you need to go to the emergency.

Customer:

Thank you

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You may have retained products of conception in your uterus which may be causing you to bleed continuously and you may require that to be cleaned up.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So therefore I would not risk you staying at home because of your heavy bleeding.

Customer:

What do you think the blood clots are

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You may lose too much blood and may become anemic. You may also drop your blood pressure

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Whenever a lady has heavy bleeding blood clots come out.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Blood clots is an indication that you are bleeding heavily.

Customer:

its more then i passed during the pregnancy in regards XXXXX XXXXX clots

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Blood clots are an indication that you are bleeding heavily.

Customer:

Its vary similar texture to when I was passing the lining of the womb do you think this could of effected me long term

Customer:

very

Dr. Shahzad MD :

No, if you get this treated as soon as possible, this will not affect you in the longterm.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You need to get this treated in the emergency department.

Customer:

ok thank you

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Tip/bonus is always appreciated.
Good bye :)

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you