How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Hi Been for an ultra scan for my and they found 2

Resolved Question:

Hi
Been for an ultra scan for my breast and they found 2 little lumbs. 2 different radiologist looked at the pictures and they both say they are not worried, it looks fine but just in case lets do a biopsy to be sure....now I am very worried because I wonder how accurate a radiologist can determine the results from a scan?

Thank you
Nancy
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

The radiologist are pretty accurate in what they say.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If they have mentioned that its most likely nothing to worry about then there is nothing to worry about too much.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

They are doing a precautionary biopsy just to be dead sure.

Customer:

Ok....they were both not too worried and there was no blood around the lumb which is a good sign. Both were not very worried but they could not see exactly what it was....

Customer:

so they are pretty accurate? and they can see it immediately if it is something bad?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

yes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If it were something bad they would have known it instantly.

Customer:

ok. so in worse case it could be a very early stage but it is highly unlikely it can be cancer?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes thats exactly right.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Highly unlikely to be cancer and even if it is, it would be early stage.

Customer:

ok , so you think I should not worry too much either and they will tell me the truth right?

Customer:

ok...

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Nothing to worry too much at all.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Relax!!

Customer:

thank you very much. I have to wait 5 days for biopsy...

Customer:

could it grow much in 5 days?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

NO

Dr. Shahzad MD :

5 days is nothing

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Nothing to worry about.

Customer:

ok. I am very scared and they said its very rare that they are wrong..but I am very worried

Customer:

is biopsy a policy they have to follow ?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Its a policy that they have to follow.

Customer:

ok thank you.....

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Tip/bonus is always appreciated.
Good bye :)

Customer:

thank you

Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome :)

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions