How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

i have been getting pins and needles in my hands which my GP

Resolved Question:

i have been getting pins and needles in my hands which my GP has diagnosed as carpal tunnel syndrome. I also have been experiencing restless leg syndrome most nights and even during the day aswell as a burning sensation on my skin. could they be related and if so should i be revisiting my doctor?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I am going to assist you with your question.

Well, both of these are different conditions, which are caused by different factors.

Carpal tunnel syndrome occurs as a result of compression of the median nerve. It usually starts with numbness or tingling in your thumb, index and middle fingers that comes and goes to wrist and hand.

Restless legs syndrome is a condition, in which there is no known cause. In atleast half the people this runs in families.

It may sometimes accompanies other conditions, like-
-Peripheral neuropathy.
-Iron deficiency
-Kidney failure

The line of treatment for Restless legs syndrome is-

-Ropinirole (Requip) and Pramipexole (Mirapex), these are FDA approved drugs.
-Gabapentin (Neurontin) and gabapentin enacarbil (Horizant)are also useful.
-Narcotic medications like codeine, oxycodone (Oxycontin, Roxicodone) can be prescribed.
-Muscle relaxants and sleep medications can also be prescribed.

A thorough clinical evaluation is necessary for diagnosis.

I would recommend that you visit your primary doctor for evaluation and get it managed.

Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.















Dr. Robert and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions