How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55478
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Ive recently had blood test for dvt, test came back negative.

Resolved Question:

I've recently had blood test for dvt, test came back negative. However, I have all the symptoms of dvt in right leg. Toes are blueish in colour, pins and needles in foot, pain in outer thigh with hotness and pain in groin. I was given injections to self administer of Fragmin by GP until this blood test was carried out, then told by clinic nurse to stop them. The symptoms are worrying as they are identical to a family member who had dvt which went undiagnosed, can you advise me please?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Customer:

Hello

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

can I ask your first name?

Customer:

I'd like some help please with this problem

Dr. Phil, MD :

Did they check the arteries?

Customer:

my name is Lynne

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Lynne nice to meet you

Customer:

I had D-dimer blood test which according to clinic nurse came back negative for dvt...that was all that was done, and nice to meet you also

Dr. Phil, MD :

I think you need to check the arteries too

Dr. Phil, MD :

there could be a clot in the arteries

Dr. Phil, MD :

you need an ultrasound of the arteries

Customer:

I have large varicose vein in inner thigh of right leg that is causing the pain, hotness and severe discomfort, this was dismissed by clinic nurse as 'normal'

Dr. Phil, MD :

artery problems can cause this too

Dr. Phil, MD :

I think you need to go to A and E to have this checked

Customer:

I've read online that D-dimer test is not always reliable

Dr. Phil, MD :

not always

Customer:

my nearest A & E is over 70 miles away

Dr. Phil, MD :

I don't think there is any other option

Customer:

nor me to be honest, the pain is not getting less

Dr. Phil, MD :

that is very concerning

Dr. Phil, MD :

I think you must go

Customer:

I was told to take pain killers, but surely they would only mask the problem and not alleviate it

Dr. Phil, MD :

that is absolutely correct

Customer:

I have no wish to cause any greater strain on the NHS here, but I think its called for

Dr. Phil, MD :

agreed

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX call duty Dr and get things organised. Pleasure to pay for this service by the way, thank you so much

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

please don't forget a positive rating for me before leaving

Customer:

bye and thank you once again :)

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.



Related Medical Questions