How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18461
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

For many years have had arthritis in right knee, and on 2 occasions

Resolved Question:

For many years have had arthritis in right knee, and on 2 occasions have attended A & E to have knee drained (1 time 80cc fluid removed) Always extrme pain, but better after drain. For two days and nights now have had swollen whole leg, pain at night extreme and little or no sleep. Movement during day yesterday eased pain, but very bad again on going to bed last night. This morning wjole leg very swollen and severe pain, particularly in calf and behind knee. This is NOT similar to knee problem in the past. Should I worry?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 3 years ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.

Yes, these symptoms should cause some concern as there is a potentially serious problem that could cause these symptoms. When a person has swelling of one leg associated with pain in the calf and behind the knee, one of the possible causes is the formation of a blood clot in an inflamed vein in the thigh or behind the knee, called deep venous thrombophlebitis (or DVT). A blood clot in the thigh or behind the knee also may break off and travel to the lung, which is potentially life threatening.

There are other possible causes of such symptoms, so it is not absolutely true that you will be found to have DVT, but the symptoms that you describe are worrisome, so it would be appropriate to be checked.

Therefore, yes, this is a reason for worry and it would be appropriate for you to be seen urgently.

If I can provide any further information, please let me know.

Dr. D. Love and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you