How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

My daughter applied betnovate to face and neck for 3 days for

Resolved Question:

My daughter applied betnovate to face and neck for 3 days for contact dermatitis about 6 months ago. Now sun is out these areas have no pigment. Very noticeable since others areas have pigment, disfiguring. Is this permanent? How long for pigment to return? What to do to improve it?
13 years old and sensitive
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 3 years ago.

Dr. P. Jyoti :


Dr. P. Jyoti :

Hello would you like to chat on this? Scroll down to see my messages. Please type into your message box and press 'enter' or 'reply' to send the message so that we can have a live chat.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

How long back did she apply the cream?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Please type your response and press 'enter' or 'reply' to send your message so that we can chat.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

hello do you see my question?

Customer: Only applied for 3-4 days
Dr. P. Jyoti :

when was it?

Customer: Last October or Nov but was in winter an skin was pale then didn't notice its effect on pigment.
Dr. P. Jyoti :

ok

Dr. P. Jyoti :

steroids can induce hypopigmentation

Dr. P. Jyoti :

but this is not permanent

Dr. P. Jyoti :

the effects will fade over time

Customer: how long is time.
Dr. P. Jyoti :

though it has already been there for some time there has been no fading because she has not faced sunlight for some time

Dr. P. Jyoti :

it should fade in 3 months time

Dr. P. Jyoti :

when she faces the summer sun

Dr. P. Jyoti :

it is not a permanent effect

Dr. P. Jyoti :

the melanocytes which are the pigment producing cells are suppressed by the steroid

Dr. P. Jyoti :

that is all, no other cause

Dr. P. Jyoti :

so ask her not to worry and be patient

Customer: Problem is she has been exposed to sun and difference is now very obvious, should we sunscreen fully or allow exposure to sunlight? Anything to speed up pigmentation?
Dr. P. Jyoti :

she should use sunscreen

Dr. P. Jyoti :

this will allow the area to fade in gradually

Dr. P. Jyoti :

without sunscreen the effect will be more prominent

Dr. P. Jyoti :

time is the best healer for this

Customer: are you sure steroids don't destroy melanocytes.
Dr. P. Jyoti :

Topical Psoralen +PUVA light are used for treatment.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

you can discuss this with a dermatologist

Dr. P. Jyoti :

yes, steroids dont kill the melanocytes

Dr. P. Jyoti :

that is quite sure

Dr. P. Jyoti :

it suppresses them temporarily

Dr. P. Jyoti :

if she is very worried and sensitive about this see a dermatologist

Dr. P. Jyoti :

topical creams will help to recover earlier

Customer: What topical creams can be used.
Dr. P. Jyoti :

generally creams are not advised for suuch hypopigmentation due to steroids

Dr. P. Jyoti :

time is usually the best solution

Dr. P. Jyoti :

PUVA light can be used

Dr. P. Jyoti :

you can discuss this with a dermatologist

Dr. P. Jyoti :

perhaps best solution is to use a lot of sunscreen and makeup of the affected area till it comes back

Dr. P. Jyoti :

but main point is not to worry and to be patient

Dr. P. Jyoti :

damage is not permanent and it will come back

Dr. P. Jyoti :

take care

Dr. P. Jyoti :

any further questions?

Customer: okay thanks will wait a few months
Dr. P. Jyoti :

glad to help

Dr. P. Jyoti :

if it takes time go to a dermatologist

Dr. P. Jyoti :



Dr. P. Jyoti

Dr. P. Jyoti :

any further questions?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

You now need to give a rating if the answer has satisfied you and you have no more questions.
We are paid only when a positive rating is given.
Thanks.

Dr. P. Jyoti and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you