How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56566
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am a passive aggressive type, and sometimes do things without

Resolved Question:

I am a passive aggressive type, and sometimes do things without thinking that cause others a degree of emotional trauma and I don't want to be doing these things but can't stop myself from doing them. My mind is taken over and I feel like a spectator and throughout my life its ruined the relationships between myself and others. Directly after I go in to shock and suffer from anxiety. I have had problems with my since a young age and have twice been through severe insomnia lasting a month at its worst, and find it difficult to face the world at times. Can you help me?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

You have to want to do the work

Have you seen a counselor?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have once before, and they gave me the advice to confront the people who may have caused the problem and each one of them told me that he was wrong and its all in my own head. It put me off because I knew what I needed to do, and was denied the chance to do it

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
That is exactly what needs to be done

I completely agree

you have to find the courage to confront people
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Would you advise me to seek help anyway? I struggle to find the right words and I keep being told "You dwell too much on the past, stop being a child and let it go", but I can't unless I talk about it.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Absolutely

you need regular counseling
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

