How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65296
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Ive been suffering with frequently recurring migraines since

Resolved Question:

I've been suffering with frequently recurring migraines since Nov 2013 with a bout of 'cluster headaches' for two months Dec 13-Jan 14 (all diagnosed / confirmed by my GP).
After a couple of months respite between Feb & early April the migraines are back. I use Imigran nasal spray at the first sign of the blurred vision that usually occurs first (this usually keeps a full blown attack at bay within 20 mins) And I take 1 pzotifen tablet per night.
Recently however, the spray hasn't been having the same effect and I've noticed a couple of other things. My speech - in the past couple of weeks I have blurted out daft words during a converstion, last week I kept insisting that my daughter would be joining the school tennis team when I actually mean netball - there was something else that my kids looked daft at me about that i cant remember.
This morning while discussing someone called Lorna at work, I referred to her Lawn mower.
I have infrequent dizzy spells and my usually spot on memory has become a joke - I'm scared. I have a neurology appt in 3 weeks but I think the worry is going to drive me insane before then!
Does it sound like a tumour?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
With new symptoms like this, which can all be related to migraine, you still need a neurological exam from a neurologist.
Maybe an MRI scan.
Have you ever had either?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Neither - my first appointment with a neurologist is in 3 weeks

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
OK
So
One possibility is the advancement of the migraine, and what should be considered are:
A more effective preventative medication.
Magnesium. If your serum magnesium is below 2.5 you should be supplemented. 50% of migraine patients respond to this. 90% who also have mitral valve prolapse.
Thyroid studies..imbalance can aggravate migraine symptoms.
Gluten testing, both celiac panel and anti-gliadin antibody as well as HLA D! 2,8. If any of it is positive gluten should be avoided.

In addition, neurological exam, and if any findings, MRI.


Use reply to let me know if you have further questions [click reply to expert].

DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you