How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55468
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I dont know what sort of personality disorder my partner has

Resolved Question:

I don't know what sort of personality disorder my partner has but he is never happy. He only sees me when he wants to and says horrible things to me for no particular reason. I end up apologising when I have said something about why he acts the way he does. He has no empathy and has never introduced me to his son (who lives with him). He does not want me to meet his family.

He can be very crude and will not answer questions when I ask him something and he is a compulsive liar. He makes things up and then says he did not say it. He will not discuss our relationship (if there is one). On the subject of porn and one night stands - he says "that's what men do". He will then lie and say he did not say that and he does not know what I am talking about. Should I get out now as I constantly think there is something wrong with me which is what he wants me to think.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'mDr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Dr. Phil, MD :

hello?

Customer:

Mary

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Mary

Dr. Phil, MD :

Nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

I think your partner is probably borderline with narcissistic traits

Dr. Phil, MD :

He clearly is only concerned about himself, acts impulsively, and crudely

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would get out while you have the chance

Dr. Phil, MD :

personality disorders are pervasive and nearly impossible to treat

Dr. Phil, MD :

so it likely won't get better

Dr. Phil, MD :

are you there?

Dr. Phil, MD :

Mary?

Customer:

I thought he may be and aspie or autistic. He mimics my actions and can be charming when required. He told me I was the woman of his dreams but this seems short lived.

Dr. Phil, MD :

This seems more antisocial to me

Dr. Phil, MD :

able to manipulate almost anyone

Dr. Phil, MD :

hello?

Customer:

I have not used this website before and not too hot on new technology. Is that the end of the consultation?

Dr. Phil, MD :

no we can keep going until you are satisfied

Dr. Phil, MD :

can I provide more info?

Customer:

Will this consultation cost £26 for all your advice?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Dr. Phil, MD :

total

Dr. Phil, MD :

do you have more questions?

Customer:

I left him once and he contacted me again after 2 years - I thought he had changed but the same traits showed themselves after 10 minutes. Do these type of people know what they are doing or is it just the way they are wired?

Dr. Phil, MD :

they know what they are doing

Dr. Phil, MD :

they are highly manipulative and only concerned about self gain.

Customer:

Thank you very much for your help. I will make sure I have no contact with him.

Dr. Phil, MD :

you're welcome

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating me positive before leaving?

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes the service was very good - I had not used this site before so it was new to me