How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45937
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have recently had my bloods tested at my GPs and it came

Customer Question

I have recently had my bloods tested at my GP's and it came back showing high testosterone levels. I have been for a pelvic scan but i have no cysts on my ovaries only a few follicles. I originally wanted my blood checking because i have been struggling to lose weight even when dieting and exercising and i have been feeling funny around my periods. Lots of brain fog/not with it a little nauseous. I have a mirena coil and i was wondering if having this removed might make me feel better. I do take 1000mg of Keppra daily to stop me having seizures. I had a haemorhage December 2012 and a Cavernoma removed March 2013. The scar tissue left on my brain following the haemorhage leaves me at risk of seizures. I know hormonal imbalances can trigger seizures and i had one last month and got my period two days later so i am worried if i have an imbalance it could trigger more seizures. I don't need the coil anymore so do you think i would be okay to remove it or would this disrupt my hormones even more?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.




Thank you,

Shantal

Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
This is Dr. David

how high was your testosterone level?

did you get your FSH and LH levels checked?

if not, you should

you need to see an endocrinologist and see if your FSH and LH levels are elevated

your pituitary gland could be producing too much FSH and LH and this could be overstimulating your ovaries to produce too much estrogen and testoterone.

have you consulted with an endocrinologist yet?

what is your TSH or thyroid stimulating hormone level?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My Androstenedione level was 6.1 and apparently it should be between 0.8 and 4.7. My TSH was 1.22 i don't think my FSH and LH levels were checked. I am seeing my GP again on the third of June and i am asking to be referred.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
I see.

that is only slightly high.

your TSH level looks good

you should also get your sex binding hormone levels checked.

high androgen levels can make it hard for you to loose weight

you might do better on a daily birth control pill

that could level out your hormones better

do ask to see an endocrinology expert.

I hope you get better

let me know if you have other questions.



here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45937
Experience: Board Certified Physician
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your help

Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
you are welcome

don't forget to leave positive feedback below

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you can always reach me as Dr. David if you have other questions.

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Related Medical Questions