How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Hi i have a hard lump on top of my left its painless

Resolved Question:

Hi i have a hard lump on top of my left testicle its painless and disappears sometimes could this be cancer as im very worried
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Since how long are you having this lump?

Customer:

about a month

Dr. Shahzad MD :

When does this lump disappear? when you lie down?

Customer:

anytime , i check it every few hours sometimes its there somtimes not

Dr. Shahzad MD :

A lump that sometimes disappears is most likely an inguinal hernia

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should have an ultrasound of your tested to make sure what it is.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You need to be seen but most likely diagnosis is a hernia..

Customer:

so it cant be cancer

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Highly unlikely.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Very unlikely to be cancer.

Customer:

ok thank you for your help

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Tip/bonus is always appreciated.
Good bye :)

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you still have more questions.
Please do rate me for my services by clicking on one of the rating options below.
Thank you.

Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions