How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Had my tonsils removed 6weeks ago. That was all fine. Since

Customer Question

Had my tonsils removed 6weeks ago. That was all fine. Since had a cough and brining up some green phlegm. Have been in Dubai for last 5 days. Woke up this morning and having the room spinning whilst laying down. Dehydrated or inner ear issue. Worried
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Seems likely to be an inner ear infection

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The reason why I say that its an inner ear infection is because you have coughing and passing green phlegm as well

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I do not think its dehydration because there is no evidence that you have lost any fluids from your body like you do not have vomiting or diarrhea

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So this is most likely an inner ear issue that should go away in due course of time. For the dizziness or vertigo you can take over the counter serc (beta histine) or meclizine (marzine) which will help

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please use the text box to type and use reply button

JACUSTOMER-b6yupjhd- : So it will just eventually go away
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It usually goes away on its own

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Its usually a viral infection

Dr. Shahzad MD :

takes about a week or two to go away completely.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

In the first day or two symptoms like vertigo are severe and these gradually reduce with time.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Anymore questions?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have more questions.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do rate me positively for my services if possible.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.
I have answered your question above. Let me know if you have any further questions. Rate me for my services with a positive rating, if possible, when you are done.
This session is open for any number of further questions that you may have if you are not satisfied.
Kindest Regards

Related Medical Questions